HB 1004 |
[…] HB 1285 |
Family farm permit transfers |
1/13/23 |
H Ag&Nr |
Support |
Medium |
Goehner |
Land Use |
Adds LAMIRDs and MPRs to the locations where a water right established as a family farm permit may be transferred along with UGA's and cities and towns. |
HB 1293 |
Development regulations |
1/13/23 |
H Housing |
Neutral |
Monitoring |
Klicker |
Land Use |
Modifies SEPA (RCW 43.21C) by adding "and housing" along with infill in the first sentence of 43.21C.229. A subsection 2 is also added and the statement that "an exemption adopted under this section applies even if it differs from the categorical exemptions adopted by rule of the department under RCW 43.21C.110(1)(a) is stricken. A new subsection 3 is added that creates a new mandatory categorical SEPA exemption for all project actions that propose to develop one or more residential housing units with the UGA if it meets the following criteria:
1. The proposal is consistent with the comprehensive plan.
2. It would not exceed density or use intensity limits called for in the goals and policies of the comp plan.