HB 1004 |
[…] Monitoring |
Goehner |
Land Use |
This bill amends the GMA to allow a city to extend water and sewer into areas beyond the city limits and designate UGAs.
The definition of rural character in the GMA is amended to strike the word "traditional" in 36.70A.030(23)(b), strike all of (c) that provide visual landscapes that are traditionally found in rural areas and communities, and all of (f) that generally do not require the extension of urban governmental services.
The definition of "rural governmental services" in (25) is amended to remove that they don't include storm or sanitary sewers.
36.70A.070 is amended to remove the requirement that the comprehensive plan "shall be an internally consistent document and all elements shall be consistent with the future land use map."
The rural element 36.70A.070(5)(c)(i) is amended to remove the word "containing" so that the measure governing rural development only need to control rural development.